Jobber vs GorillaDesk
- For one technician, Jobber is $15.92/mo cheaper than GorillaDesk (Jobber Core $29 vs GorillaDesk Basic $44.92).
- For 5 technicians, Jobber is $42.58/mo cheaper than GorillaDesk (Jobber Connect $149 vs GorillaDesk Basic $191.58).
- For 10 technicians, Jobber is $100.08/mo cheaper than GorillaDesk (Jobber Connect $229 vs GorillaDesk Basic $329.08).
- Jobber: free trial, no card. GorillaDesk: free trial.
- Both say they are built for cleaning, lawn care, pest control, pool service.
Choose Jobber if…
- you're a solo tech: $29/mo vs $44.92/mo for GorillaDesk
- you're a team of 5: $149/mo vs $191.58/mo for GorillaDesk
- you're a team of 10: $229/mo vs $329.08/mo for GorillaDesk
- you want scheduling & dispatch, online booking, routing, route optimization (live drive times) for less (cheapest plan with it, team of 5)
Choose GorillaDesk if…
- you want custom automations for less (cheapest plan with it, team of 5)
Monthly price by team size
The cheapest plan for each team size, with the billing option that makes it cheapest.
| Team | Jobber | GorillaDesk |
|---|---|---|
| 1 tech | $29Core · billed annually$21 first 12 mo | $44.92Basic · billed yearly |
| 2 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $90.75Basic · billed yearly |
| 3 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $136.58Basic · billed yearly |
| 5 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $191.58Basic · billed yearly |
| 10 techs | $229Connect · billed annually$161 first 12 mo | $329.08Basic · billed yearly |
| 15 techs | $299Connect · billed annually$210 first 12 mo | $466.58Basic · billed yearly |
| 20 techs | Quote only | $604.08Basic · billed yearly |
Feature differences
GorillaDesk offers, and Jobber doesn't (checked on Jobber's own pages): Commission tracking.
Which fits your trade?
The features each trade asks for most, and the plan each tool needs for them. "?" = not yet verified.
Pest control
| Jobber | GorillaDesk | |
|---|---|---|
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | All plans |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | Pro+ |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Pro+ |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · GorillaDesk: 4 of 4
Cleaning
| Jobber | GorillaDesk | |
|---|---|---|
| Online booking | All plans | Pro+ |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Pro+ |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | Yes |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · GorillaDesk: 4 of 4
Lawn care
| Jobber | GorillaDesk | |
|---|---|---|
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | Pro+ |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Pro+ |
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | All plans |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · GorillaDesk: 4 of 4
Pool service
| Jobber | GorillaDesk | |
|---|---|---|
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | Pro+ |
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | All plans |
| Customer portal | All plans | Pro+ |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · GorillaDesk: 4 of 4
Which plan you need for each feature
| Feature | Jobber | GorillaDesk |
|---|---|---|
| Scheduling & dispatch | All plans | All plans |
| Online booking | All plans | Pro+ |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | Pro+ |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | Pro+ |
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | All plans |
| Optional line items / upsells | Grow+ | ? |
| Price book | Yes | ? |
| Invoicing | All plans | All plans |
| Online payments | All plans | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Pro+ |
| Consumer financing | Yes | ? |
| Job costing | Grow+ | ? |
| Commission tracking | No | Pro+ |
| Time tracking | Connect+ | Pro+ |
| Expense tracking | Connect+ | ? |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | Yes |
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | All plans |
| Automated client reminders | Connect+ | All plans |
| Two-way texting | Grow+ | ? |
| Customer portal | All plans | Pro+ |
| Review requests | Add-on | Pro+ |
| E-signatures | Yes | Pro+ |
| AI receptionist | Add-on | Yes |
| Website builder | All plans | Yes |
| QuickBooks Online sync | Connect+ | Pro+ |
| Zapier | Connect+ | Pro+ |
| Open API | Yes | Pro+ |
| Custom automations | Grow+ | All plans |
| Reports & dashboards | All plans | All plans |
| Mobile app (iOS & Android) | All plans | All plans |
"Essentials+" = that plan and up. "?" = not yet verified on the vendor's own pages (hover for details).
FAQ
Is Jobber cheaper than GorillaDesk?
For a team of 5, Jobber starts at $149/mo (Connect, billed annually) and GorillaDesk at $191.58/mo (Basic, billed yearly). For one technician, Jobber is $15.92/mo cheaper than GorillaDesk (Jobber Core $29 vs GorillaDesk Basic $44.92).
Do Jobber and GorillaDesk have a free trial?
Jobber: free trial, no card. GorillaDesk: free trial.
Do I need a contract?
Jobber: Three options: month-to-month (no commitment), monthly with a 12-month minimum term, or annual prepaid. Intro prices differ per option. GorillaDesk: All plans month-to-month, no contracts, no setup fees.
Which trades are they built for?
Both say they are built for cleaning, lawn care, pest control, pool service. Jobber also lists 10 other trades, GorillaDesk 0.
Do they have a mobile app?
Jobber has iPhone and Android apps; GorillaDesk has iPhone and Android apps.
The bottom line
- Jobber is cheaper for a solo tech, 5 techs and 10 techs.
Worked out from the prices and verified features above; partners get no extra weight.
Jobber pricing · GorillaDesk pricing · Jobber alternatives · GorillaDesk alternatives · Pest control software · Cleaning software · Lawn care software · full feature comparison