Jobber vs Housecall Pro
- For one technician, Jobber is $30/mo cheaper than Housecall Pro (Jobber Core $29 vs Housecall Pro Basic $59).
- For 5 technicians, both cost the same at their lowest price (Jobber Connect $149 vs Housecall Pro Essentials $149).
- For 10 technicians, Jobber is $140/mo cheaper than Housecall Pro (Jobber Connect $229 vs Housecall Pro MAX incl. extra users $369).
- Jobber: free trial, no card. Housecall Pro: 14-day free trial, no card.
- Both say they are built for cleaning, contractors, electrical, handyman, HVAC, landscaping, painting, pest control, plumbing.
Choose Jobber if…
- you're a solo tech: $29/mo vs $59/mo for Housecall Pro
- you're a team of 10: $229/mo vs $369/mo for Housecall Pro
- you want route optimization (live drive times), Zapier, open API for less (cheapest plan with it, team of 5)
Choose Housecall Pro if…
- you want job costing for less (cheapest plan with it, team of 5)
Monthly price by team size
The cheapest plan for each team size, with the billing option that makes it cheapest.
| Team | Jobber | Housecall Pro |
|---|---|---|
| 1 tech | $29Core · billed annually$21 first 12 mo | $59Basic · billed annually |
| 2 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $149Essentials · billed annually |
| 3 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $149Essentials · billed annually |
| 5 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $149Essentials · billed annually |
| 10 techs | $229Connect · billed annually$161 first 12 mo | $369*MAX · billed annually |
| 15 techs | $299Connect · billed annually$210 first 12 mo | $544*MAX · billed annually |
| 20 techs | Quote only | $719*MAX · billed annually |
Housecall Pro asks you to book a demo before showing prices. These are its list prices; the final quote may differ.
Feature differences
Housecall Pro offers, and Jobber doesn't (checked on Jobber's own pages): Commission tracking.
Which fits your trade?
The features each trade asks for most, and the plan each tool needs for them. "?" = not yet verified.
Plumbing
| Jobber | Housecall Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Price book | Yes | All plans |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | Essentials+ |
| Recurring service plans | ? | MAX only |
| Online booking | All plans | All plans |
Jobber: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified) · Housecall Pro: 4 of 4
HVAC
| Jobber | Housecall Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Recurring service plans | ? | MAX only |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | Essentials+ |
| Visual sales proposals | ? | MAX only |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
Jobber: 1 of 4 (3 not yet verified) · Housecall Pro: 4 of 4
Pest control
| Jobber | Housecall Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Routing | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | MAX only |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · Housecall Pro: 4 of 4
Cleaning
| Jobber | Housecall Pro | |
|---|---|---|
| Online booking | All plans | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
| Routing | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · Housecall Pro: 4 of 4
Which plan you need for each feature
| Feature | Jobber | Housecall Pro |
|---|---|---|
| Scheduling & dispatch | All plans | All plans |
| Online booking | All plans | All plans |
| Routing | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | MAX only |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | All plans |
| Visual sales proposals | ? | MAX only |
| Optional line items / upsells | Grow+ | ? |
| Price book | Yes | All plans |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | Essentials+ |
| Invoicing | All plans | All plans |
| Online payments | All plans | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
| Consumer financing | Yes | All plans |
| Recurring service plans | ? | MAX only |
| Job costing | Grow+ | All plans |
| Commission tracking | No | Essentials+ |
| Time tracking | Connect+ | Yes |
| Expense tracking | Connect+ | Yes |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | Yes |
| Automated client reminders | Connect+ | Yes |
| Two-way texting | Grow+ | ? |
| Customer portal | All plans | Yes |
| Review requests | Add-on | All plans |
| E-signatures | Yes | ? |
| AI receptionist | Add-on | Add-on |
| Website builder | All plans | Add-on |
| QuickBooks Online sync | Connect+ | Essentials+ |
| Zapier | Connect+ | MAX only |
| Open API | Yes | MAX only |
| Custom automations | Grow+ | ? |
| Reports & dashboards | All plans | Yes |
| Mobile app (iOS & Android) | All plans | All plans |
"Essentials+" = that plan and up. "?" = not yet verified on the vendor's own pages (hover for details).
FAQ
Is Jobber cheaper than Housecall Pro?
For a team of 5, Jobber starts at $149/mo (Connect, billed annually) and Housecall Pro at $149/mo (Essentials, billed annually). For one technician, Jobber is $30/mo cheaper than Housecall Pro (Jobber Core $29 vs Housecall Pro Basic $59).
Do Jobber and Housecall Pro have a free trial?
Jobber: free trial, no card. Housecall Pro: 14-day free trial, no card.
Do I need a contract?
Jobber: Three options: month-to-month (no commitment), monthly with a 12-month minimum term, or annual prepaid. Intro prices differ per option. Housecall Pro: No contracts, cancel anytime.
Which trades are they built for?
Both say they are built for cleaning, contractors, electrical, handyman, HVAC, landscaping, painting, pest control. Jobber also lists 5 other trades, Housecall Pro 3.
Do they have a mobile app?
Jobber has iPhone and Android apps; Housecall Pro has iPhone and Android apps.
The bottom line
- Jobber is cheaper for a solo tech and 10 techs.
Worked out from the prices and verified features above; partners get no extra weight.
Jobber pricing · Housecall Pro pricing · Jobber alternatives · Housecall Pro alternatives · Plumbing software · HVAC software · Pest control software · full feature comparison