Jobber vs Service Autopilot
- For one technician, Jobber is $20/mo cheaper than Service Autopilot (Jobber Core $29 vs Service Autopilot Startup $49).
- For 5 technicians, Jobber is $350/mo cheaper than Service Autopilot (Jobber Connect $149 vs Service Autopilot Pro Plus $499).
- For 10 technicians, Jobber starts at $229/mo (Connect); Service Autopilot has no published price for this size.
- Jobber: free trial, no card. Service Autopilot: trial not stated.
- Both say they are built for cleaning, landscaping, lawn care, pest control, pool service.
Choose Jobber if…
- you're a solo tech: $29/mo vs $49/mo for Service Autopilot
- you're a team of 5: $149/mo vs $499/mo for Service Autopilot
- you're a team of 10 and want a published price ($229/mo; Service Autopilot has no plan for that size)
- you want scheduling & dispatch, routing, route optimization (live drive times), GPS tracking of techs for less (cheapest plan with it, team of 5)
- you want to know your card fees up front (2.7% + $0.30; Service Autopilot doesn't publish its rate)
Monthly price by team size
The cheapest plan for each team size, with the billing option that makes it cheapest.
| Team | Jobber | Service Autopilot |
|---|---|---|
| 1 tech | $29Core · billed annually$21 first 12 mo | $49Startup · billed annually |
| 2 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $199Pro · billed annually |
| 3 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $499Pro Plus · billed annually |
| 5 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $499Pro Plus · billed annually |
| 10 techs | $229Connect · billed annually$161 first 12 mo | — |
| 15 techs | $299Connect · billed annually$210 first 12 mo | — |
| 20 techs | Quote only | — |
Which fits your trade?
The features each trade asks for most, and the plan each tool needs for them. "?" = not yet verified.
Pest control
| Jobber | Service Autopilot | |
|---|---|---|
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | Pro+ |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | Pro+ |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · Service Autopilot: 4 of 4
Cleaning
| Jobber | Service Autopilot | |
|---|---|---|
| Online booking | All plans | ? |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | ? |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · Service Autopilot: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified)
Lawn care
| Jobber | Service Autopilot | |
|---|---|---|
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | Pro+ |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | Pro+ |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · Service Autopilot: 4 of 4
Landscaping
| Jobber | Service Autopilot | |
|---|---|---|
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | Pro+ |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | Pro+ |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · Service Autopilot: 4 of 4
Which plan you need for each feature
| Feature | Jobber | Service Autopilot |
|---|---|---|
| Scheduling & dispatch | All plans | All plans |
| Online booking | All plans | ? |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | Pro+ |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | Pro+ |
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | Pro+ |
| Visual sales proposals | ? | Pro+ |
| Optional line items / upsells | Grow+ | ? |
| Price book | Yes | ? |
| Invoicing | All plans | All plans |
| Online payments | All plans | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
| Consumer financing | Yes | ? |
| Job costing | Grow+ | Pro+ |
| Commission tracking | No | ? |
| Time tracking | Connect+ | Yes |
| Expense tracking | Connect+ | All plans |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | ? |
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | Pro+ |
| Automated client reminders | Connect+ | Yes |
| Two-way texting | Grow+ | Add-on |
| Customer portal | All plans | Add-on |
| Review requests | Add-on | ? |
| E-signatures | Yes | ? |
| AI receptionist | Add-on | ? |
| Website builder | All plans | ? |
| QuickBooks Online sync | Connect+ | Add-on |
| Zapier | Connect+ | ? |
| Open API | Yes | ? |
| Custom automations | Grow+ | Pro Plus only |
| Reports & dashboards | All plans | Pro+ |
| Mobile app (iOS & Android) | All plans | All plans |
"Essentials+" = that plan and up. "?" = not yet verified on the vendor's own pages (hover for details).
FAQ
Is Jobber cheaper than Service Autopilot?
For a team of 5, Jobber starts at $149/mo (Connect, billed annually) and Service Autopilot at $499/mo (Pro Plus, billed annually). For one technician, Jobber is $20/mo cheaper than Service Autopilot (Jobber Core $29 vs Service Autopilot Startup $49).
Do Jobber and Service Autopilot have a free trial?
Jobber: free trial, no card. Service Autopilot: trial not stated.
Do I need a contract?
Jobber: Three options: month-to-month (no commitment), monthly with a 12-month minimum term, or annual prepaid. Intro prices differ per option. Service Autopilot: All pricing is based on annual subscription rates; a sign-up fee applies (amount not published).
Which trades are they built for?
Both say they are built for cleaning, landscaping, lawn care, pest control, pool service. Jobber also lists 9 other trades, Service Autopilot 0.
Do they have a mobile app?
Jobber has iPhone and Android apps; Service Autopilot has iPhone and Android apps.
The bottom line
- Jobber is cheaper for a solo tech and 5 techs.
Worked out from the prices and verified features above; partners get no extra weight.
Jobber pricing · Service Autopilot pricing · Jobber alternatives · Service Autopilot alternatives · Pest control software · Cleaning software · Lawn care software · full feature comparison