Jobber vs ServiceM8
- For one technician, Jobber is $50/mo cheaper than ServiceM8 (Jobber Core $29 vs ServiceM8 Growing $79).
- For 5 technicians, both cost the same at their lowest price (Jobber Connect $149 vs ServiceM8 Premium $149).
- For 10 technicians, Jobber is $120/mo cheaper than ServiceM8 (Jobber Connect $229 vs ServiceM8 Premium Plus $349).
- Jobber: free trial, no card. ServiceM8: 14-day free trial, no card.
- Both say they are built for cleaning, electrical, HVAC, lawn care, pest control, plumbing, pool service.
Choose Jobber if…
- you're a solo tech: $29/mo vs $79/mo for ServiceM8
- you're a team of 10: $229/mo vs $349/mo for ServiceM8
- you want to know your card fees up front (2.7% + $0.30; ServiceM8 doesn't publish its rate)
Choose ServiceM8 if…
- you want job costing for less (cheapest plan with it, team of 5)
Monthly price by team size
The cheapest plan for each team size, with the billing option that makes it cheapest.
| Team | Jobber | ServiceM8 |
|---|---|---|
| 1 tech | $29Core · billed annually$21 first 12 mo | $79Growing · as listedmax 150 jobs/mo |
| 2 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $79Growing · as listedmax 150 jobs/mo |
| 3 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $149Premium · as listedmax 500 jobs/mo |
| 5 techs | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $149Premium · as listedmax 500 jobs/mo |
| 10 techs | $229Connect · billed annually$161 first 12 mo | $349Premium Plus · as listedmax 1,500+ jobs/mo |
| 15 techs | $299Connect · billed annually$210 first 12 mo | $349Premium Plus · as listedmax 1,500+ jobs/mo |
| 20 techs | Quote only | $349Premium Plus · as listedmax 1,500+ jobs/mo |
Which fits your trade?
The features each trade asks for most, and the plan each tool needs for them. "?" = not yet verified.
Plumbing
| Jobber | ServiceM8 | |
|---|---|---|
| Price book | Yes | Yes |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | ? |
| Recurring service plans | ? | ? |
| Online booking | All plans | All plans |
Jobber: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified) · ServiceM8: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified)
HVAC
| Jobber | ServiceM8 | |
|---|---|---|
| Recurring service plans | ? | ? |
| Flat-rate pricing | ? | ? |
| Visual sales proposals | ? | Growing+ |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | Yes |
Jobber: 1 of 4 (3 not yet verified) · ServiceM8: 2 of 4 (2 not yet verified)
Pest control
| Jobber | ServiceM8 | |
|---|---|---|
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | ? |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · ServiceM8: 3 of 4 (1 not yet verified)
Cleaning
| Jobber | ServiceM8 | |
|---|---|---|
| Online booking | All plans | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | Yes |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
Jobber: 4 of 4 · ServiceM8: 4 of 4
Which plan you need for each feature
| Feature | Jobber | ServiceM8 |
|---|---|---|
| Scheduling & dispatch | All plans | All plans |
| Online booking | All plans | All plans |
| Routing | Connect+ | All plans |
| Route optimization (live drive times) | Yes | All plans |
| GPS tracking of techs | Connect+ | Yes |
| Quotes / estimates | All plans | All plans |
| Visual sales proposals | ? | Growing+ |
| Optional line items / upsells | Grow+ | ? |
| Price book | Yes | Yes |
| Invoicing | All plans | All plans |
| Online payments | All plans | All plans |
| Automatic / recurring payments | Connect+ | Yes |
| Consumer financing | Yes | ? |
| Job costing | Grow+ | Premium+ |
| Commission tracking | No | ? |
| Time tracking | Connect+ | Yes |
| Expense tracking | Connect+ | ? |
| Job checklists | Connect+ | Yes |
| Material / chemical tracking | Yes | ? |
| Automated client reminders | Connect+ | All plans |
| Two-way texting | Grow+ | ? |
| Customer portal | All plans | ? |
| Review requests | Add-on | Add-on |
| E-signatures | Yes | Yes |
| AI receptionist | Add-on | Add-on |
| Website builder | All plans | ? |
| QuickBooks Online sync | Connect+ | All plans |
| Zapier | Connect+ | Yes |
| Open API | Yes | Yes |
| Custom automations | Grow+ | ? |
| Reports & dashboards | All plans | All plans |
| Mobile app (iOS & Android) | All plans | All plans |
"Essentials+" = that plan and up. "?" = not yet verified on the vendor's own pages (hover for details).
FAQ
Is Jobber cheaper than ServiceM8?
For a team of 5, Jobber starts at $149/mo (Connect, billed annually) and ServiceM8 at $149/mo (Premium, as listed). For one technician, Jobber is $50/mo cheaper than ServiceM8 (Jobber Core $29 vs ServiceM8 Growing $79).
Do Jobber and ServiceM8 have a free trial?
Jobber: free trial, no card. ServiceM8: 14-day free trial, no card.
Do I need a contract?
Jobber: Three options: month-to-month (no commitment), monthly with a 12-month minimum term, or annual prepaid. Intro prices differ per option. ServiceM8 doesn't publish its contract terms.
Which trades are they built for?
Both say they are built for cleaning, electrical, HVAC, lawn care, pest control, plumbing, pool service. Jobber also lists 7 other trades, ServiceM8 2.
Do they have a mobile app?
Jobber has iPhone and Android apps; ServiceM8 has iPhone and Android apps.
The bottom line
- Jobber is cheaper for a solo tech and 10 techs.
Worked out from the prices and verified features above; partners get no extra weight.
Jobber pricing · ServiceM8 pricing · Jobber alternatives · ServiceM8 alternatives · Plumbing software · HVAC software · Pest control software · full feature comparison