ServiceM8 alternatives
24 tools that serve the same trades as ServiceM8, cheapest first for a team of 5. ServiceM8 costs $149/mo for 5 technicians (Premium); 6 of these are cheaper at that size.
Why look for a ServiceM8 alternative?
- For a team of 5, ServiceM8 is number 9 of 15 on price (cheapest plan $149/mo; middle price $149/mo).
- Some plans cap your jobs: Free 30 jobs per month, Starter 50 jobs per month, Growing 150 jobs per month, Premium 500 jobs per month and Premium Plus 1,500+ jobs per month.
Top 6 ServiceM8 alternatives
Closest match on the trades ServiceM8 serves first, then cheapest for a team of 5.
Built for plumbing, HVAC, electrical, landscaping.
- $89/mo cheaper for a team of 5 ($60, Start)
Built for cleaning, electrical, contractors, landscaping.
- $78.05/mo cheaper for a team of 5 ($70.95, Team)
Built for plumbing, HVAC, pest control, cleaning.
- Same price for a team of 5 ($149)
Built for plumbing, HVAC, pest control, cleaning.
- Same price for a team of 5 ($149)
Built for pest control, cleaning, lawn care, pool service.
- $42.58/mo more for a team of 5 ($191.58, Basic)
Built for plumbing, HVAC, cleaning, electrical.
- $43/mo more for a team of 5 ($192, Starter)
All 24 alternatives by price
| Software | 1 techlowest price / mo | 5 techslowest price / mo | 10 techslowest price / mo | Free trial | Built for | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $0Free · as listed | $0Free · as listed | $0Free · as listed | Not stated | See pricing | ||
| $27Starter · as listed | $27Starter · as listed | $57Growing · as listed | Not stated | See pricing | ||
| $39Pro · as listed | $39Pro · as listed | $39Pro · as listed | 14 days | Try free (14 days) | ||
| $60Start · month-to-month | $60Start · month-to-month | $119Run · month-to-month | 30 days | Try free (30 days) | ||
| $63.75Base · billed yearly | $63.75Base · billed yearly | $63.75Base · billed yearly | Not stated | See pricing | ||
| $45.95Owner Operator · billed annually | $70.95*Team · billed annually | $95.95*Team · billed annually | 14 daysno card needed | Try free (14 days) | ||
Housecall Prolist prices; quote after demo | $59Basic · billed annually | $149Essentials · billed annually | $369*MAX · billed annually | 14 daysno card needed | Try free (14 days) | |
| $29Core · billed annually$21 first 12 mo | $149Connect · billed annually$105 first 12 mo | $229Connect · billed annually$161 first 12 mo | Yesno card needed | Try free | ||
| $44.92Basic · billed yearly | $191.58Basic · billed yearly | $329.08Basic · billed yearly | Yes | Try free | ||
| $192Starter · billed annually | $192Starter · billed annually | $192Starter · billed annually | Not stated | See pricing | ||
| $47Lite · as listed | $235Lite · as listed | $470Lite · as listed | 14 days | Try free (14 days) | ||
| $297Starter · month-to-month | $297Starter · month-to-month | $648Professional · month-to-month | Not stated | See pricing | ||
| $115*All features · as listed | $375*All features · as listed | $700*All features · as listed | Not stated | See pricing | ||
| $49Startup · billed annually | $499Pro Plus · billed annually | — | Not stated | See pricing | ||
| $31Essentials · month-to-month | — | — | 14 daysno card needed | Try free (14 days) | ||
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | Not stated | Get a quote | ||
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | Not stated | Get a quote | ||
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | No | Get a quote | ||
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | Not stated | Get a quote | ||
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | Not stated | Get a quote | ||
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | Not stated | Get a quote | ||
| Priced per pool | Priced per pool | Priced per pool | Not stated | See pricing | ||
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | Not stated | Get a quote | ||
| Quote only | Quote only | Quote only | 7 days | Try free (7 days) |
* Plan price plus extra users at the per-user rate the vendor states.
Head-to-head
ServiceM8 alternatives FAQ
What is the cheapest ServiceM8 alternative?
Among tools for the same trades, for a team of 5: Kickserv at $60/mo (Start, month-to-month). For one technician: Jobber at $29/mo.
Is there a free ServiceM8 alternative?
Yardbook has a free plan.
What is the best ServiceM8 alternative for plumbing?
On price, Kickserv: $60/mo for a team of 5 (Start, month-to-month). 12 alternatives say they are built for plumbing; see our plumbing software comparison for the features each one has.
What is the best ServiceM8 alternative for HVAC?
On price, Kickserv: $60/mo for a team of 5 (Start, month-to-month). 12 alternatives say they are built for HVAC; see our HVAC software comparison for the features each one has.
What is the best ServiceM8 alternative for pest control?
On price, Housecall Pro: $149/mo for a team of 5 (Essentials, billed annually). 9 alternatives say they are built for pest control; see our pest control software comparison for the features each one has.
ServiceM8 pricing & plans · Cost calculator · Plumbing software · HVAC software · Pest control software